Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)
Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)
Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)
Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)

Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)

Regular price 3,900.00 ฿ Special rate!

Full Day Railway Market and Ladplee Floating Market (DSTH)

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Ladplee Floating Market, a first and oldest market in Thailand
  • Wat Bang Kung, a temple covered with roots of four plants since Ayutthaya period
  • Railway Market, a local market with has a train go through at heart of market

PROGRAM:

Thailand's markets come in all shapes and sizes – so this full day tour takes you to see some of her most weird and wonderful. You'll visit the nation's oldest floating market at Ladplee, as well as the famous Maeklong Railway market. And in between, you'll call by the ancient Wat Bang Kung temple and enjoy a tasty seafood lunch, too.

We kick off with a visit to Ladplee – Thailand's first ever floating market. This centuries-old centre of Thai life is where hundreds of colourful canoes float downstream selling to shoppers on the riverbanks. It's then on to the newer Damnoen floating market – the most famous of its kind.

Next up is Wat Bang Kung – an ancient temple covered in creeping jungle vines – and the monkey-filled Mangrove Conservation Centre. Our final stop is the Maeklong Railway market. Here, rows of stalls set up on the tracks and shut shop as soon as they hear the trains approaching. And when they pass, it's back to business as usual – a real Thai spectacle.

DETAILS:

Duration:

Approx. 8 hours

Pickup time:

Approx. 06:30 hrs.

Transfers:

Included (selected hotels only)

Meals:

Included

Pax:

min. 2 pax

Child age:

2-11 yrs.

Dress code:

Comfortable and light clothing is recommended.

OPERATION SCHEDULE:

 

MON

TUE

WED

THU

FRI

SAT

SUN

ENG

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

ITINERARY:

06:30

Start pickup from Hotel

09:00

Long tailed boat to Ladplee Market

09:30

Visit Ladplee Market

11:00

Visit Wat Bang Kung

12:00

Seafood lunch

13:30

Visit Railway Market

15:00

Transfer back to hotel

PICKUP TIMES:

Pickup from Bangkok city hotels start at 06:30. Hotel pickup from hotels in Suvarnabhumi, Bang Na, On Nut, Don Muang, Viphavadee, Thonburi is subject to supplement charge.

INCLUDED SERVICES:

  • Hotel pickup/drop off (selected hotels only)
  • Transport by air-conditioned van or coach
  • Guided tour with professional local guide
  • Seafood lunch included
  • Entrance/admission fees
  • Insurance

REMARK:

  • The given time and program will be change due to crowned of people and traffic without prior notice.

-TH_BKK_DXTFDRWALP-ITEN-