Full Day RAILWAY MARKET AND LADPLEE FLOATING MARKET.
Full Day RAILWAY MARKET AND LADPLEE FLOATING MARKET.
Full Day RAILWAY MARKET AND LADPLEE FLOATING MARKET.
Full Day RAILWAY MARKET AND LADPLEE FLOATING MARKET.

Full Day RAILWAY MARKET AND LADPLEE FLOATING MARKET.

Regular price 3,900.00 ฿ Special rate!

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Ladplee Floating Market, a first and oldest market in Thailand
  • Wat Bang Kung, a temple covered with roots of four plants since Ayutthaya period
  • Railway Market, a local market with has a train go through at heart of market

PROGRAM:

Depart from Bangkok and head to The Floating Market Ladlpee which is only a short drive. Introduction to the history of the first floating market in Thailand where water transport played an important role in daily life including trading goods. A short walk leads to the area of present day “Damnoen Saduak Floating Market” along the way see the old-style shops which are hardly to be found these days. See the vibrant and colourful fresh fruits, vegetables, flowers and local products from the vendors on their rowing boats. Then continue to Wat Bang Kung, the Buddhist temple covered with large trees, one of the Unseen Thailand landmarks. On the way to our next stop, see the natural monkeys in the Conservation Mangrove Centre which we drive through. Arrive to Don Hoi Lot and lunch is served at Seafood Restaurant. Continue to Maeklong Railway Market, or “Talad Rom Hoop” in Thai. Upon arrival the guide will introduce you to the history of the area. See the action in several minutes before the train is due to pass through the market. The process happens so quick it will amaze you for this unique moment. Then we walk to the pier and take a boat cruise down to Wat Julamanee. Depart from Wat Julamanee and transfer you back to hotels in Bangkok city.

DETAILS:

Duration:

Approx. 8 hours

Pickup time:

starts 06:30

Transfers:

Included (selected hotels only)

Meals:

Included

Pax:

min. 2 pax

Child age:

2-11

Dress code:

Comfortable and light clothing is recommended.

OPERATION SCHEDULE:

 

MON

TUE

WED

THU

FRI

SAT

SUN

ENG

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

joint

ITINERARY:

06:30

Start pickup from Hotel

09:00

Long tailed boat to Ladplee Market

09:30

Visit Ladplee Market

11:00

Visit Wat Bang Kung

12:00

Seafood lunch

13:30

Visit Railway Market

15:00

Transfer back to hotel

PICKUP TIMES:

Pickup from Bangkok city hotels start at 06:30. Hotel pickup from hotels in Suvarnabhumi, Bang Na, On Nut, Don Muang, Viphavadee, Thonburi is subject to supplement charge.

INCLUDED SERVICES:

  • Hotel pickup/drop off (selected hotels only)
  • Transport by air-conditioned van or coach
  • Guided tour with professional local guide
  • Seafood lunch included
  • Entrance/admission fees
  • Insurance

REMARK:

  • The given time and program will be change due to crowned of people and traffic without prior notice.

-TH_BKK_DXTFDRWALP-ITEN-